How Many Bees Are in a Beehive?
Honey Garage is reader-supported. As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases, at no extra cost to you. Read our affiliate disclosure.
A healthy honey bee hive holds roughly 40,000 to 60,000 bees at its summer peak, and a very strong colony can go higher. In winter the same hive shrinks to about 10,000 to 15,000 bees, sometimes more in a big colony or a mild climate. Almost all of them are female worker bees, with one queen and, in the warm months, a few hundred to a few thousand drones.
The number changes all year, so “how many” depends on when you look. Below is the breakdown by caste, a month-by-month guide, how to estimate your own colony’s size, and what the count tells you.
Who lives in a hive: the breakdown by caste
| Caste | Typical number (summer) | Typical number (winter) | Job |
|---|---|---|---|
| Queen | 1 | 1 | Lays all the eggs, up to about 1,500–2,000 a day at peak |
| Workers (female) | 40,000–60,000+ | 10,000–15,000+ | Everything else: nursing, building comb, guarding, foraging |
| Drones (male) | A few hundred to a few thousand | Usually none | Mate with queens from other colonies |
One queen
A normal colony has a single queen. You may briefly find two during supersedure, when a daughter replaces her mother, but that does not last. The queen’s laying rate drives the whole population curve: more eggs in spring means more bees in summer. More on her in our guide to the role of the queen bee.
Tens of thousands of workers
Workers make up well over 90% of the colony. A summer worker lives only about five to seven weeks, so the queen has to replace thousands of bees every week just to hold numbers steady. Workers raised in late summer and fall are different: these “winter bees” can live four to six months and carry the colony through to spring.
Drones: seasonal and expendable
Drones usually make up somewhere between 1% and 15% of a summer colony, often a few hundred to a couple of thousand bees. Colonies start raising them in spring and push them out in fall when nectar dries up, so a wintering hive normally has none. See the drone bee’s role for why.
How many bees in a hive, month by month
These are rough figures for an established, healthy colony in a temperate part of the US. Your colony will run earlier in the South and later in the North, and a first-year hive started from a package or nuc will be smaller.
| Month | Approximate adult bees | What is happening |
|---|---|---|
| January | 10,000–20,000 | Winter cluster; queen starts laying a small patch of brood |
| February | 10,000–15,000 | Often the low point as old winter bees die off |
| March | 10,000–20,000 | Brood rearing speeds up with the first pollen |
| April | 20,000–35,000 | Rapid buildup; first drones appear |
| May | 35,000–50,000 | Peak swarm season; crowding risk |
| June | 45,000–60,000+ | Population peak and main nectar flow in many areas |
| July | 45,000–60,000 | Still strong; heavy foraging and bearding on hot evenings |
| August | 35,000–50,000 | Laying slows; winter bees start to be raised |
| September | 25,000–40,000 | Drones expelled; colony shrinks |
| October | 20,000–30,000 | Little brood; bees settle in for winter |
| November | 15,000–25,000 | Cluster forms in cold weather |
| December | 12,000–20,000 | Broodless or nearly so; living on stored honey |
The spring surge is fast. Eggs take 21 days to become adult workers, so a queen who ramps up laying in March fills the hive by May. That surge is also why May is swarm season: a colony that runs out of room splits in two. Our guides to why bees swarm and swarm control explain what to watch for.
How to estimate the size of your colony
Nobody counts bees one by one. Beekeepers and researchers count frames of bees: frames whose comb is covered on both sides with a single layer of bees.
- Open the hive on a warm, calm day and lift out each frame in turn.
- Estimate how much of each side is covered with bees: full, three-quarters, half, and so on.
- Add up the coverage across all frames and convert it to full frames. Two fully covered sides equal one frame of bees.
- Multiply by the rule of thumb for your frame size.
A Langstroth deep frame well covered on both sides holds roughly 2,000–2,500 adult bees, or about 1,000–1,250 per side. A medium frame holds about two-thirds of that. Published figures vary a little, so treat the result as an estimate, not a census.
| Frames of bees (deep) | Approximate adult bees | What it means |
|---|---|---|
| 2–4 | 5,000–10,000 | A nuc, a new package, or a weak colony |
| 5–8 | 10,000–20,000 | A reasonable winter cluster or a growing spring colony |
| 10–15 | 25,000–37,000 | A solid colony building up |
| 20+ | 50,000+ | A strong summer colony, usually over two deeps plus supers |
You can also get a feel from outside. Watch the entrance for a minute on a warm afternoon; a strong summer hive may have dozens of bees coming and going every few seconds. But only an inspection tells you what is on the frames. Our hive inspection guide walks through the process, and brood is worth checking at the same time, because today’s capped brood is next month’s workforce.
How many bees in a package or a nuc
Most beekeepers start with one of these two, and the count is lower than a full hive.
- Package bees. Bees are sold by weight, at roughly 3,500 bees per pound. A standard 3-pound package holds about 10,000 bees and a 2-pound package about 7,000, plus a caged queen. There is no comb and no brood, so the population drops for the first few weeks until new bees emerge. See how to install package bees.
- A nuc (nucleus colony). A five-frame nuc usually carries about 5,000–10,000 adult bees, a laying queen, drawn comb, stores, and frames of brood that keep emerging after you install it. That is why a nuc usually builds up faster than a package. See installing a nucleus colony.
Either way, a new colony needs most of its first season to reach full strength. If you are still choosing equipment, our pick of the best beehive starter kits covers hives that give a growing colony room to expand.
What a small or large population tells you
A small colony
Low numbers are normal in late winter, in a new colony, or after a swarm. They are a concern when they are out of season. Things to check:
- No eggs or young larvae. The colony may be queenless or the queen may be failing.
- Spotty brood with sunken or discolored cappings. Possible disease or a heavy varroa load.
- A sudden drop in midsummer. The colony may have swarmed, or foragers may have been hit by pesticides.
- Fewer than about 5 frames of bees going into winter in a cold climate. A cluster that small struggles to keep warm; consider combining it with another colony.
A large colony
A big population means more foragers and more honey, and a large winter cluster survives cold better. The trade-off is space. A colony packed wall to wall in spring is a swarm risk, so add boxes before the bees fill the last frames. A large colony also eats more, so check stores before winter.
Frequently asked questions
How many bees are in a hive in winter?
Usually about 10,000 to 15,000, and 20,000 or more in a strong colony. There is one queen, workers only, and normally no drones. The cluster shrinks slowly through winter as old bees die, then grows again once the queen starts laying in late winter.
How many queen bees are in a hive?
One. A mother and daughter can overlap for a short time during supersedure, and a colony preparing to swarm raises several queen cells, but only one queen normally heads the colony.
How many bees are in a swarm?
A primary swarm usually leaves with about half the colony’s workers and the old queen, often somewhere around 10,000 to 20,000 bees. Later swarms, called afterswarms, are smaller and led by virgin queens.
How many bees are in a 3-pound package?
About 10,000, at roughly 3,500 bees per pound. The package also contains one queen in a small cage, but no comb or brood.
What is the largest a honey bee colony can get?
Around 60,000 is a common peak, and very strong colonies in multi-box hives can go higher, sometimes 80,000 or more during a heavy flow. Size is limited by the queen’s laying rate and how long workers live.
